43rd Annual Symposium on the American Indian Agenda

43rd Annual Symposium on the American Indian
Children: The Seeds of Change
April 14-18, 2015 

Date and times are subject to change.

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Time

Room

Event

7:00p – 9:00p

Webb Auditorium

American Indian Symposium Film Series
Film Title: Ronnie Bodean, A Q&A will follow after with guest star, Wes Studi and director/producer Steven Judd
Ronnie Bodean Trailer

 

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

Time

Room

Event

7:45a – 5:50p

UC 1st Floor

Barnes and Noble RiverHawk Shoppe Book Sale

8:30a – 9:00a

UC Circle Drive

Walking for Fitness - Travis Wickliffe

9:00a – 4:00p

UC Ballroom Lounge

Traditional Arts Vendor Booths

9:00a – 4:00p

UC Ballroom C

Institutional Vendor Booths

9:30a – 10:00a

UC Ballroom

NASA Opening Ceremony

10:00a – 10:50a

UC Ballroom

Keynote: After Avatar - Wes Studi

11:00a – 11:50a

UC Ballroom

Songs and Dances for the Young - Kelly Anquoe

11:50a – 12:50p

 

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

1:00p – 1:50p

UC Ballroom

Keynote: E Ola Ka ‘Ōlelo ‘Ōiwi (Our Languages Shall Live) – Namaka Rawlins

2:00p – 2:50p

Morgan Room, 3rd Flr

PATHWAYS Program and Careers at Our Facility – Marc Magill

2:00p – 3:30p

UC Ballroom

Teaching Indigenous Languages Panel:
Moderator:  Wyman Kirk
Panelists: Chumona Deere, Gracine Hicks, Phillip Harjo, Rebecca Barnett, Namaka Rawlins, Meda Nix, and Kevin Roberts-Fields

2:00p – 5:00p

UC 223-224, 2nd Floor

Hearing Tests: Walk-in Screening

3:00 - 3:50p

Morgan Rm, 3rd Floor

Leadership Lessons from the Cherokee Nation - Chad "Corntassel" Smith

4:00p – 5:00p

UC Balcony, 2nd Floor

Special Event: Miss NASA Reception

7:00p – 9:00p

Webb Auditorium

American Indian Symposium Film Series
Film Title: Playground of the Native Son – Celia Xavier
www.indieinfilms.com

  

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Time

Room

Event

7:45a – 5:50p

UC 1st Floor

Barnes and Noble RiverHawk Shoppe Book Sale

9:00a – 9:30a

UC Circle Drive

Walking for FitnessTravis Wickliffe

9:00a – 4:00p

UC Ballroom Lounge

Traditional Arts and Institutional Vendor Booths

9:00a – 4:00p

UC Ballroom C

Institutional Vendor Booths

10:00a – 10:15a

UC Ballroom

General Assembly: Cherokee Promise Scholars

10:15a – 11:00a

UC Ballroom

Keynote: Big Cove Revitalization Project – Yvonne Bushyhead

11:00a - 11:50a

UC Ballroom

Traditional Storytelling Robert Lewis

11:50a – 12:50p

 

Lunch on your own

1:00p – 2:30p

UC Ballroom

ICWA: Then and Now
Moderator: Dr. Dianne Hammons
Panelists: Chrissi Nimmo, Angel Smith and Kimberly Johnson

2:00p – 2:50p

 

The Medicine Fan – Dr. Yvonne Bushyhead
Rm: Morgan Rm, 3rd Flr

 

Cherokee Language Scholars – Wyman Kirk and students
Rm: Redbud Room, 3rd Flr

3:00p – 4:30p

UC Ballroom

Native Language Forum Muscogee (Creek) Scholars

3:00p – 3:50p

UC 223-224

Increasing Engagement and Educational Opportunities Through a Fulbright Experience Dr. Pamela Louderback

6:00p – 7:30p

Morgan Rm, 3d Floor

Indigenous Languages Documentation & Revitalization Seminar

6:00p – 8:00p

Redbud Rm, 3rd Floor

Cultural Art Activity: Working with Copper: An Ancestral Bond - Sam Watts-Scott
Limited spots available, to reserve your space contact the Center for Tribal Studies at 918.444.4350 or email tribalstudies@nsuok.edu.

 

Friday, April 17, 2015

Time

Room

Event

7:45a – 5:50p

UC 1st Floor

Barnes and Noble RiverHawk Shoppe Book Sale

9:00a– 9:30a

UC Circle Drive

Walking for Fitness: Travis Wickliffe

8:30a – 5:00p

Morgan Rm, 3rd Floor

Indigenous Languages Documentation & Revitalization Seminar

9:00a – 4:00p

UC Ballroom Lounge

Traditional Arts Vendor Booths

9:00a – 4:00p

UC Ballroom C

Institutional Vendor Booths

10:00a – 10:30a

UC Ballroom

General Assembly: American Indian Science & Engineering Society

10:30a – 11:15a

UC Ballroom

Keynote: Common Ground – Senator Anastasia Pittman

11:30a – 12:50p

UC Ballroom A

AISES Luncheon: (Tickets can be purchased day of for $15)

1:00p – 2:15p

Redbud Rm, 3rd Floor

Field Methods in Ethnology: Dr. Kracht
Student Presenters: Krista Boston-Fullerton, Kyle Box, Brittany Fisher, Robert Kracht, and Katie Lawson

1:00p – 2:30p

UC Ballroom, 2nd Floor

American Indian Education in Oklahoma Panel
Moderator:
Dr. Pamela Louderback
Panelists:
Bruce Douglas, Lucyann Harjo, Dwight Pickering, Senator Anastasia Pittman and Dr. Star Yellowfish

2:00p – 3:30p

UC 223-224, 2nd Floor

Envisioning the Well-being of Future Generations by Strengthening the Foundation Today Through Scholarly Research
Moderator:
Dr. Susan Frusher
Student Panelists:
Tammy Charles, Director of Education, Wyandotte Nation; Alejandro Gonzalez, Seneca-Cayuga; Marsey Harjo, Seminole; Ryan Sierra, Cherokee; Cassandra Smith, Keetoowah-Cherokee;  Corey Still, Keetoowah-Cherokee.

3:00p – 4:30p

Beta Field

Cultural Activity: Traditional Stickball Game

7:00p – 9:00p

UC Ballroom

Concert: Samantha Crain - FREE and open to the public

 

Saturday, April 18, 2015

Time

Room

Event

2:00p – 11:00p

UC Ballroom Lounge

Traditional Arts Vendor Booths

2:00p – 11:00p

UC Ballroom Lounge

Institutional Vendor Booths

2:00p – 4:30p

UC Ballroom

NSU Powwow

5:00p – 6:30p

 

Dinner Break

7:00p – Midnight

UC Ballroom

NSU Powwow