Symposium Agenda

47th Annual Symposium on the American Indian
Celebrating Indigenous Women
April 8-13, 2019

4th Annual Symposium Program (PDF)

Symposium Agenda Overview

Symposium Agenda: Monday, April 8

Time Presenter Event Location
6 – 8 p.m. Film: Warrior Women Webb Auditorium

Symposium Agenda: Tuesday, April 9

Time Presenter Event Location
3 – 4:30 p.m. Mark Williams Film: Shiloh Webb Auditorium
6 – 8 p.m. Film: Apache 8 Webb Auditorium

Symposium Agenda: Wed - Fri, April 10-12

Time Presenter Event Location
All Day Registration TV Lounge 205
All Day Art Market UC Ballroom
All Day Information Booths UC Ballroom
All Day Book Display UC 1st Floor
All Day Breaking the Silence: #MMIW #MeToo Art Show John Vaughan Library, 2nd Floor

Symposium Agenda: Wednesday, April 10

Time Presenter Event Location
9:30 – 11:30 a.m. Hosted by NASA Opening Ceremonies UC Ballroom
Matriarch Panel KEYNOTE PANEL: Indigenous Centered Solutions Through Community UC Ballroom
10 a.m. – 1 p.m. Southeastern Indian Artists Association Print Action UC First Floor
1 – 4 p.m. Bill Limbacher Let’s Play Cherokee Scrabble Ballroom Lounge
1 – 1:50 p.m. Catheryn Jennings, Ezekial Choffel Native women and neo-colonialism: understanding the relationship between currency and the land UC 222
1 – 1:50 p.m. Anna Sixkiller, Kathy Sierra, Cora Flute, Phyllis Sixkiller, Phyllis Edwards Cherokee Women in Language Revitalization UC 223
2 – 2:50 p.m. Nikolle Dixon Native Women Inspiring Native Women UC 222
2 – 2:50 p.m. Farina King, Ph.D.; Ernestine Berry; NSU Student Presenters: Diana (Midge) Dellinger, Lindsey Chapman, Dillon Morris, Larry Carney Working with the “Missing Pieces” John Hair Cultural Center and Museum Exhibit Design UC 223
2 p.m. – 4 p.m. NSU Speech and Language Pathology Program Free Hearing Screenings Redbud Room, Third Floor
3 – 3:50 p.m. Sky Wildcat ᎦᏚᎩ in the Student Experience UC 222
3 – 3:50 p.m. Callie Chunestudy, America Meredith, MFA Earth Shakers: The Influence of Cherokee Women UC 223

Symposium Agenda: Thursday, April 11

Time Presenter Event Location
10 – 11:30 a.m. Hosted by the Organization of Cherokee Language Learners General Session UC Ballroom
Video: Your Name Isn’t English UC Ballroom
Erin Griffin, MA KEYNOTE PRESENTATION – Vitalizing the Dakota Language UC Ballroom
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m. Josh Stout, Hosted by the Native American Support Center Live Paint with Josh Stout UC First Floor Lobby
1 – 2:15 p.m. Trey Adcock, PhD, Gilliam Jackson, Lou Jackson, Onita Bush ᏚᏗᏱ ᏧᎾᏕᎶᏆᏍᏗᎢ ᎤᏂᏃᎮᎸᏅᎢ UC 222
1 – 2:15 p.m. Trudie Jackson Decolonize and Dismantle: Tribal Leadership as Colonial Spaces UC 223
1 – 2:15 p.m. Summer Wilkie, Olivia Morgan Continuing Leadership Development Beyond the University UC 224
2:30 – 3:45 p.m. Amanda R. Young, Michael Azarani Indigenous Environment Justice Movement: Students Bringing Awareness to Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women UC 222
2:30 – 3:45 p.m. Kristen Zane, Holly Zane, Judy Manthe, Mary (Molly) Zane Lyda Burton Conely, First American Indian Woman Lawyer UC 223

Symposium Agenda: Friday, April 12

Time Presenter Event Location
9 a.m. NSU Running Hawks organization Resilience Run: 5K and Fun Run Beta Field
10 – 11:30 a.m. Hosted by American Indian Business Leaders General Session UC Ballroom
Mary Jo Tippeconnic Fox, PhD KEYNOTE PRESENTATION – Indigenous women: community, society, and Native well-being UC Ballroom
11:30 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. Stephn Drywater, MD;
Alumni Panelists: Scott Williams, DDS; Feather Smith-Trevino; Sam Frazier, Sara Snell
NSU AISES ALUMNI LUNCHEON PANEL (Visit registration area to purchase a $10 ticket) Redbud Room, 3rd Floor
1 – 1:50 p.m. Jennifer Talerico-Brown, MA; Alicia Nevaquaya; Russell Lawson, PhD Resisting Conformity: Indigenous Women and the Pursuit of College Education UC 222
1 – 1:50 p.m. Shanista Cloud Cherokee Trivia Night UC 223
1 – 1:50 p.m. Phil Smith, MD, MPH Generations of Women Healers: Reflections from a Life Career in American Indian Health Room 224
2 – 2:50 p.m. Candice Byrd Women in Performance: A Survey Overview of Indigenous Theatre in North America 1970s - Today UC 222
2 – 2:50 p.m. Wyman Kirk
Student Panelists: ᏎᏗ Railey Eastwood, ᎠᏥᎸᏍᎩ Morgan Mouse, ᏗᎦᏣᏄᎵ Treybienne Pritchett
Advanced Cherokee Student Video Project UC 223
2 – 2:50 p.m. Melissa Lewis, PhD Evaluating Remember the Removal Program Room 224
3 – 3:50 p.m. Scott Langston, PhD; Shara Kanerahtiiostha Francis-Herne; Farina King; Theresa Gaul; Jessica Martinez Indigenous Women at Texas Christian University: Presence, Absence, and Portrayal UC 222
3 – 3:50 p.m. Ian McAlpin The Voice of Nancy Raven: the preservation of Natchez through stories and laughter UC 223
3 – 5:00 p.m. Hosted by NASA Stickball Beta Field
6 – 7:30 p.m. Tara Houska, JD Natural Law: Women Water Keepers UC Ballroom

Symposium Agenda: Saturday, April 13

Time Presenter Event Location
3 – 5 p.m.

Gourd Dance UC Ballroom
5 – 6:30 p.m.
Dinner Break NSU BCM
7 p.m. – midnight

Grand Entry/Intertribal UC Ballroom