Symposium Agenda

44th Annual Symposium on the American Indian
Indigenous Movement: Empowering Generations for Progressive Revitalization
April 11-16, 2016

2016 Symposium Agenda (70 kb)

Monday, April 11

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Mark Williams Film "Our Church" Webb Auditorium

Tuesday, April 12

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Wilhelm Meya Rising Voices Webb Auditorium

Wednesday, April 13

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
All Day Registration Staff Area 2nd Floor Window
All Day Traditional Arts Booths Ballroom Ballroom
All Day Information Booths Ballroom
9:00 am - 10:00 am InterTribal Language Summit Registration 2nd Floor Registration Area
10:00 am - 10:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 222
10:00 am - 10:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 223
10:00 am - 10:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 224
9:30 am -10:30 am Sara Barnett/Students/Arant Welcome & Opening Ceremony Ballroom
10:30 am - 11:30 am Chase Iron Eyes Keynote Ballroom
11:00 am - 11:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 222
11:00 am - 11:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 223
11:00 am - 11:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 224
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Lunch on your own
1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Dallas Goldtooth Keynote Ballroom
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Wyman Kirk Student Presentations (Cherokee Language) Room 222
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Cody Robinson Bridging the Gap: Applying Traditional, Andragogical and Pedagogical Methods to Native American Retention Strategies Room 223
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Karen Cooper 175 Years of Oklahoma Cherokee Basketry Room 224
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm InterTribal Language Summit Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm InterTribal Language Summit Morgan Room (3rd Floor)
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm  InterTribal Language Summit Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm  InterTribal Language Summit Morgan Room (3rd Floor)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm NASA Miss NASA Crowning/Reception Ballroom
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm InterTribal Language Summit Cherokee Debate (ticketed event) Ballroom

Thursday, April 14

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
All Day Registration Staff Area 2nd Floor Window
All Day Traditional Arts Booths Ballroom Ballroom
All Day Information Booths Ballroom
9:00 am - 9:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 222
9:00 am - 9:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 223
10:00 am - 10:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 222
10:00 am - 10:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 223
11:00 am - 11:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Room 222
11:00 am - 11:50 am InterTribal Language Summit Closing session??? Room 223
10:00 am - 11:15 am Suzan Shown Harjo Keynote Ballroom
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Harjo/Winder Book Signing/Barnes & Noble Bookstore/2nd Floor Hallway
11:30 am - 12:45 pm AISES Luncheon Location TBD
1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Tanaya Winder Keynote Ballroom
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Dr. Karen Patterson & Speech and Langauge Pathology Students Free Hearing Screenings Morgan Room (3rd Floor)
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Joseph Lewis Erb Digital Storytelling Program at the University of Missouri Room 222
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Kelly Anquoe Open Circles: Progress Through Public Ritual Room 223
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Bobbie Chewey Bigby Looking Outback to Inspire Within: Relfections and lessons on Cultural Reviatalization from Indigenous Australian Experiences Room 224
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Funston Whiteman An Exploratory Single District Case Analysis (K-12 Education Research) Room 222
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Yvonne Bushyhead Big Cove Women's Revitalization Project Room 223
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Bobby C. Martin, Heather Ahtone, James C. Bialac, Fred Jones, Jr. Southeastern Indian Art, Raising Awareness and Building Connections Room 224
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Frank Waln Evening Performance Jazz Lab

Friday, April 15

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
All Day Registration Staff Area 2nd Floor Window
All Day Traditional Arts Booths Ballroom Ballroom
All Day Information Booths Ballroom
10:00 am -11:30 am Mary Hermes Keynote Ballroom
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Melissa Lewis, Tenneess Loy RTR Luncheon (invite only) Location TBD
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Lewis/Loy RTR Presentation, Footage, Awards Ballroom
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm Tiffany Ord (Hardbarger) Student Research Presentations (Sustainable Communities) Room 222
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm Dr. Benjamin Kracht Student Presentations (Field Methods in Ethnology) Room 223
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm Sara Barnett/Students Closing General Session Ballroom
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm NSU Tree Campus Committee Tree Planting for Arbor Day 2016 Commemoration Location TBD
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm NASA Traditional Stickball Game Beta Field

Saturday, April 16

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Brad Montgomery Anderson RELC Seminar (w/lunch) Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
3:00 pm - 10:00 pm CN Youth Choir, Native Praise Traditional Singing Ballroom
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Traditional Dinner Location TBD

Sunday, April 17

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
8:00 am - 1:00 pm Brad Montgomery Anderson RELC Seminar Redbud Room (3rd Floor)