Symposium Agenda

44th Annual Symposium on the American Indian
Indigenous Movement: Empowering Generations for Progressive Revitalization
April 11-16, 2016

2016 Symposium Program (3mb)

Monday, April 11

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Mark Williams Film "Our Church" Webb Auditorium

Tuesday, April 12

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Wilhelm Meya Rising Voices Webb Auditorium

Wednesday, April 13

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
All Day Registration
2nd Floor Window
All Day Traditional Arts Booths
Ballroom
All Day Information Booths Ballroom
8:00 am - 8:45 am Native Language Summit Registration 2nd FL, Registration Area
9:00 am - 9:45 am Native Language Summit Welcome/Keynote Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
10:00 am - 10:50 am Native Language Summit Native American Language Certification Room 222
10:00 am - 10:50 am Native Language Summit Methods & Challenges of Indigenous Language Room 223
10:00 am - 10:50 am Native Language Summit Language Mentorship Demonstration Room 224
9:30 am -10:30 am Sara Barnett/Students/Dr. Arant Welcome & Opening Ceremony Ballroom
10:30 am - 11:30 am Suzan Shown Harjo
Keynote Ballroom
11:00 am - 11:50 am Native Language Summit 3 Little Pigs Room 222
11:00 am - 11:50 am Native Language Summit Steps to Repetitive Language Learning Room 223
11:00 am - 11:50 am Native Language Summit Euchee Language Teaching Techniques Room 224
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Lunch on your own
1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Dallas Goldtooth Keynote Ballroom
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Wyman Kirk Student Presentations (Cherokee Language) Room 222
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Karen Cooper 175 Years of Oklahoma Cherokee Basketry Room 224
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Native Language Summit Chickasaw Academy Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Native Language Summit Teacher Tips for Classroom Management Morgan Room (3rd Floor)
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm  Native Language Summit Using Language in the Home Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm  Native Language Summit Online Language Class Morgan Room (3rd Floor)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm NASA Miss NASA Crowning/Reception Ballroom
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Native Language Summit Cherokee Debate (ticketed event) Ballroom

Thursday, April 14

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
All Day Registration
2nd Floor Window
All Day Traditional Arts Booths
Ballroom
All Day Information Booths Ballroom
9:00 am - 9:50 am Native Language Summit Animated Stories Room 222
9:00 am - 9:50 am Native Language Summit The First Day of Choctaw Room 223
10:00 am - 10:50 am Native Language Summit Games with TPR Room 222
10:00 am - 10:50 am Native Language Summit Technology and Language Room 223
11:00 am - 11:50 am Native Language Summit Maskoke Language Documentation Project Room 222
11:00 am - 11:50 am Native Language Summit Euchee Language Teaching Techniques
Room 223
10:00 am - 11:15 am TBA Keynote Ballroom
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Winder Book Signing/Barnes & Noble Bookstore/2nd Floor Hallway
11:30 am - 12:45 pm AISES Luncheon: Dr. Howard G. Adams ($10 ticket - Purchase at registration area or RSVP to aises@nsuok.edu)
Get Up with Something on Your Mind: Strategic Thinking Tips for Achieving Academic, Career, and Personal Success Ballroom Lounge
1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Tanaya Winder Keynote Ballroom
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Dr. Karen Patterson & Speech and Langauge Pathology Students Free Hearing Screenings Morgan Room (3rd Floor)
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Joseph Lewis Erb Digital Storytelling Program at the University of Missouri Room 222
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Kelly Anquoe Open Circles: Progress Through Public Ritual Room 223
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Bobbie Chewey Bigby Looking Outback to Inspire Within: Reflections and Lessons on Cultural Revitalization from Indigenous Australian Experiences Room 224
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Funston Whiteman An Exploratory Single District Case Analysis (K-12 Education Research) Room 222
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Yvonne Bushyhead Big Cove Women's Revitalization Project Room 223
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Bobby C. Martin, Heather Ahtone, Roy Boney, Tony Tiger, America Meredith Southeastern Indian Art, Raising Awareness and Building Connections Room 224
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Frank Waln Evening Performance Jazz Lab

Friday, April 15

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
All Day Registration
2nd Floor Window
All Day Traditional Arts Booths
Ballroom
All Day Information Booths Ballroom
10:00 am -11:30 am Mary Hermes Keynote Ballroom
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Melissa Lewis, Tennessee Loy RTR Luncheon (invite only) Location TBD
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Melisssa Lewis, Tennessee Loy RTR Presentation, Footage, Awards Ballroom
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm Tiffany Ord (Hardbarger) Student Research Presentations (Sustainable Communities) Room 222
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm Dr. Benjamin Kracht Student Presentations (Field Methods in Ethnology) Room 223
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm Sara Barnett/Students Closing General Session Ballroom
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm NSU Tree Campus Committee Tree Planting for Arbor Day 2016 Commemoration Location TBD
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm NASA Traditional Stickball Game Beta Field

Saturday, April 16

Time Presenter Title of Presentation Location
8:30 am - 5:00 pm RELC Seminar
RELC Seminar Registration Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
8:45 am - 10:15 am RELC Seminar: Session I Kaáⁿze Íe, Aⁿgáye Tabe! (Kanza, Let’s Go!) Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
RELC Seminar: Session I Motivation and Ancestral Language Learning: Considerations from a Study in the Chickasaw Nation Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
RELC Seminar: Session I My Mother’s Tongue: How to Negotiate Patriarchal Language Revitalization Conversations with Rematriation Framing Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
10:15 am - 10:30 am RELC Seminar Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am RELC Seminar: Session II Digitization: Where Our History Lives Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
RELC Seminar: Session II Building Immersive Language Experiences on TL™ Platform Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
11:30 am - 11:45 am RELC Seminar Break Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
11:45 am - 12:30 pm RELC Seminar: Keynote – Dr. Mary Hermes Indigenous Languages and Learning: What Have We Learned in 20 Years of Immersion? Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm RELC Seminar: Luncheon Lunch at Vidalia's: Registered Attendees Vidalia's: Downtown Tahlequah
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm RELC Seminar: Session III Let's Speak Kiowa: Toward a More Communicatively-Oriented University Curriculum Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
RELC Seminar: Session III Building a Better Basket: Using TPRS and Other CI Techniques for Indigenous Language Revitalization Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm RELC Seminar Break
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm RELC Seminar: Session IV Practical Tips and Hints for Revitalizing Endangered Languages: Notes from the Trenches Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
RELC Seminar: Session IV The Language Conservancy: Strategies for Developing Endangered Language Resources Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
RELC Seminar: Session IV eawahǫmaʔtǫngyaʔ: We Will Make a Canoe Redbud Room (3rd Floor)
3:00 pm - 10:00 pm CN Youth Choir, Native Praise Choir
Traditional Singing Ballroom
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Traditional Dinner The Wesley Foundation