Symposium Agenda

Symposium Agenda

Have questions about how to view the symposium presentations?

To join a session, simply click on the hyperlinked presentation title listed below.  Sessions will be open 10 minutes prior to their start time.  Times are listed in central time zone.

 

Agenda

Click the link below to download the program in a PDF Format

2021 Symposium Agenda PDF 2021 Symposium on the American Indian Program (4.4 mbs)

Monday, April 12

Presentation Time Title of Presentation (Click to Join) Presenter(s)
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Creating Pathways to Service and Success Round Table Discussion  
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Miss Native American NSU Pageant  

Tuesday, April 13

Presentation Time Title of Presentation (Click to Join) Presenter(s)
10:00 am - 10:50 am The Potential of Indigenous-Led Tourism for Socio-Ecological Justice, Stewardship and Tribal Sovereignty Bobbie Chew Bigby (Cherokee)
11:00 am - 11:50 am Tim Tingle: A Storytelling Visionary of Choctaw Culture Nikolle Dixon (Choctaw)
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm NEPA: What Is it and Why Should I Care? Heather Tanana (Navajo), S.J. Quinney College of Law - University of Utah
2:00 pm - 2:50 pm Four Pillars of Identification: Redefining Indigenous People by Traditional Standards Mark Bolin (Cherokee)
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm A million lines of code: The future of news and jobs in Indian Country Keynote Presentation: Mark Trahant (Shoshone-Bannock), Editor, Indian Country Today
4:00pm - 4:50pm The Long Walk and the Trail of Tears, Boarding Schools and Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women (MMIW) Told Through Graphic Design Trinity Manuelito (Navajo) and Dr. Jeffrey Toney , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Wednesday, April 14

Presentation Time Title of Presentation (Click to Join) Presenter(s)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Healing Through Language: Creating new visionaries for improving health Dr. D.H. Whalen, Endangered Language Fund; Bri Alexander (Shawnee Tribe Cherokee Nation), City University of New York
10:00 am - 10:50 am Framing a Sacred Fight: Framing Analysis and Collective Identity of the #noDAPL Movement Emilia Gaston, University of North Texas
11:00 am - 11:50 am Advancing Indigenous Knowledge: Formation of a Tribal Research Department Dr. Celia Stall-Meadows (Choctaw), Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm The Strange Case of the Hipster Headdress: Reclaiming Indigenous Representations and imagining Indigenous Futures Keynote Presentation: Dr. Adrienne Keene (Cherokee), Brown University
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm Service-Learning and Practicing Oral History with Diné and Cherokee Communities Dr. Farina King (Diné), Northeastern State University; Ernestine Berry (Keetoowah), Director of John Hair Cultural Center and Museum; Midge Dellinger (Mvskoke), Oral Historian of Muscogee (Creek) Nation and Teagan Dreyer (Choctaw), Northeastern State University Alumna
2:00 pm - 2:50 pm The Native American Leadership Model Dr. Monte Randall (Muscogee (Creek),) President, College of the Muscogee Nation
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm Christianity is an Irregular Verb: An Examination of the Mvskoke Language & Christianity Jay Fife (Mvskoke ), Student at Yale University
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm How Indigenous Practices Help Us Heal Ourselves and Our Communities From Trauma Dr. Tami DeCoteau (Mandan, Hidatsa, Arikara) Nation, DeCoteau Trauma-Informed Care & Practice, PLLC
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm White ‘Alliahs:’ The Creation & Perpetuation of the ‘Wise Indian’ Trope Jessica Mehta (Cherokee), University of Exeter
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Film Screening: Necessity Hosted by the NSU American Indian Science and Engineering Society Chapter

Thursday, April 15

Presentation Time Title of Presentation (Click to Join) Presenter(s)
9:00 am - 9:50 am How Lakota Communities Benefit from Culturally Inclusive Art Therapy and Yoga Alexis Estes (Lower Brule Sioux Tribe), Wayne State University
10:00 am - 10:50 am Keeping the Sage Burning: An Evaluation of Pre-Service ICWA Training for Oklahoma Foster/Adoptive Parents Kendra Lowden (Potawatomi and Osage), Citizen Potawatomi Nation
11:00 am - 11:50 am Connection to land, language, and culture: The key to preventing Indigenous health disparities Dr. Melissa Lewis (Cherokee), University of Missouri
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Indigenous Innovative Leadership Keynote Presentation: Bryson Kainoa Hawai'i (Hawaiian), Hālau ʻŌlelo
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm “Storytelling through Fire: The Reclamation and Socio-Ecological Importance of Indigenous Cultural Fire” Melinda M. Adams (N'dee, San Carlos Apache), The University of California Davis
2:00 pm - 2:50 pm Cultural Asset Quantification Paul J. Flores Jr. (Gila River Indian Community), Northern Arizona University
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm Indigenous Faculty and Staff Alliance: Transforming Communities to Reflect Indigenous History, Present, and Future Dr. Debra J. Bolton (Dine'/Ohkay Owingeh/Ute), Kansas State University; Dr. Alex Redcorn (Osage), LaVerne Bitsie-Baldwin (Dine'), Dr. Brandon Haddock (Cherokee), Audrey Swartz (Miami), and Dr. Lisa Tatonetti
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm Knowing the Land: Resource Access, Conservation, and Cherokee Land-based Education in Oklahoma Dr. Clint Carroll (Cherokee) University of Colorado Boulder; Student co-presenters: Savannah Anderson (Cherokee Nation); Larry Carney (Cherokee Nation); Ashley Oosahwe-Dreadfulwater (Cherokee Nation); Summer Wilkie (Cherokee Nation);
Kakiley Workman (Cherokee Nation)

Friday, April 16

Presentation Time Title of Presentation (Click to Join) Presenter(s)
10:00 am - 10:50 am Toknawv Vhecetv "To Take Care of Money" Pete Coser, Jr. (Muscogee (Creek) Nation), Muscogee (Creek) Nation Higher Education Department
11:00 am - 11:50 am Cherokee Women Reclaim Cherokee Women’s Stories (This is the name of the lecture series) Dr. Jaquëtta Shade-Johnson (Cherokee), University of Missouri; Callie Chunestudy (Cherokee) Curator, Cherokee Heritage Center; America Meredith (Cherokee), Publishing Editor, First American Art Magazine
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Trauma: From Dealing to Healing Keynote Presentation: Dr. Darryl Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora), Tonemah Consulting Group
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm Reorganizing Tribal Sovereignty: The IRA and Boilerplate Constitutionalism Jair Peltier (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa), University of Southern California
2:00 pm - 2:50 pm Indigenous Medical Humanities: A Lesson in Perspective Michelle 'Chelle' McIntyre-Brewer (Cherokee), Northeastern State University, American Indian Society of DC, Circle Legacy Center
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm Workshop: Tools for Addressing Trauma Dr. Darryl Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora), Tonemah Consulting Group
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm A Southern People: Cultural Change and Identity Formation in the Choctaw Nation, 1800-1861 Josh Phillips, Southern Methodist University

Saturday, April 17

Presentation Time Title of Presentation (Click to Join) Presenter(s)
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Short Film & Discussion: Yá’át’ééh Abiní (Good Morning) MorningStar Angeline (Navajo, Chippewa Cree, Blackfoot, and Latinx), actress, director, producer, writer, and performer
3:00 PM Virtual Powwow