Academic Promotions & Tenure

Academic Tenure and Promotion

College of Education

Promotion

Ms. Shelia Fritts, Instructor to Assistant Professor
Dr. Paula Schornick, Associate Professor to Professor
Ms. Kimberly (Loy) Seibold, Instructor to Assistant Professor
Dr. Sophia Sweeney, Associate Professor to Professor
Dr. Tobi Thompson, Associate Professor to Professor
Dr. Takahiro Yamaguchi, Associate Professor to Professor

Promotion & Tenure

Dr. Alesha Baker, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Samantha Benn-Duke, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Jericho Hobson, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor 
Dr. MooSong Kim, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Elizabeth Melles, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Min-Chi Yan, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor

College of Liberal Arts

Promotion

Dr. Christopher Flavin, Associate Professor to Professor
Dr. James “Buster” Hall, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Christine Hallman, Associate Professor to Professor
Dr. Raymond Hasselman, Associate Professor to Professor 
Dr. James Lindroth, Associate Professor to Professor
Dr. Christopher Miller, Associate Professor to Professor
Dr. Robyn Pursley, Associate Professor to Professor
Dr. Denis Vovchenko, Associate Professor to Professor
Dr. Jeffery Wall, Associate Professor to Professor

Tenure

Dr. Samuel Asante, Assistant Professor

Promotion & Tenure

Dr. Joseph Farmer, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor 
Dr. Herbert Clark Gibson, III, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor 
Dr. Beth Green-Nagle, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Farina King, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor 
Dr. Nicole Lasky, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Justin McBride, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor  
Dr. John McIntosh, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Whitney Myers, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Amy Proctor, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Lara Searcy, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Candessa Tehee, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor
Dr. Christopher Weaver, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor

Gregg Wadley College of Science and Health Professions

Promotion

Dr. Dianne Kirk, Instructor to Assistant Professor
Ms. Kelley (Frost) Sky Eagle, Instructor to Clinical Assistant Professor


Oklahoma College of Optometry

Promotion

Dr. Jenna Lighthizer, Associate Professor to Professor

Promotion & Tenure

Dr. Matthew Krein, Assistant Professor to Associate Professor

Staff Promotions

  • Alicia Arnall - Accounts Receivable Technician to Bursar
  • Amie Krysanne Barnett - Administrative Assistant to Student Services Coordinator
  • Chief James Bell - Campus Police Captain to Director of Public Safety
  • Brenda Cessor - Custodian II to Custodial Manager
  • Adam Childress - IT Tech Support Technician to IT Tech Support Technician III
  • Alex Clover - Administrative Secretary to Optometry Program Representative
  • Matt Cochran - Senior Associate Athletic Director to Director of Athletics
  • Jessica Douthitt - Degree Audit Specialist to Transfer Articulation Specialist
  • Zachary Dunham - Programmer/Analyst I to Database Administrator I
  • Rachael Elseman - Scholarship Coordinator to Associate Director for Recruitment
  • Chris Gay – ID Imaging Systems Specialist to Buyer
  • Kenneth “Dewayne” Goad - Certified Police Officer to Police Sergeant
  • Veronica Grayson - Academic Advisor to Academic Advisor II
  • Sophia Harrod - Administrative Secretary to Administrative Assistant
  • Brian Manley - Administrative Assistant to Assistant Director Digital Platform Mktg
  • Randee McBride - Academic Advisor to Academic Advisor II
  • Kandra Medlin - Administrative Assistant to Event Specialist
  • Lori Riley - Academic Advisor to Academic Advisor II
  • Rebecca Robertson - Academic Advisor to Academic Advisor II
  • Dalton Root - Assistant Director of IT Client Services to Director of IT Client Services
  • Jessica Secratt - Proposal Development Specialist to Director of Research and Sponsored Programs
  • Kathryn Seymour - Payroll Tech III to Payroll Team Lead
  • Laura Teague - Payroll Tech II to Payroll Tech III
  • Callista Verver - Administrative Secretary to Administrative Assistant
  • Derek Walker - Access Services Assistant to Special Collections Historical Specialist
  • Martin Wilson - IT Database Administrator I to IT Database Administrator II
  • Jennifer Zehnder - Interim Director of Communications & Marketing to Director of Communications & Marketing